FareShare

Privacy Policy

March 2015

At FareShare, we are committed to protecting your privacy as well as being open in how we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we (FareShare) obtain, use and protect any personal information you (the user) give to us through www.fareshare.org.uk, email, social media and via the phone.

If you have any questions please contact zoe.ellsmore@fareshare.org.uk

This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. By using our website you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


Use of Cookies

The FareShare website uses cookies to better your experience while visiting the site.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to your device that track and store information about your usage of the website. They allow a website to recognise a user’s device and to provide a tailored experience within the website.

How we use cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor visitors in order to better understand how they use the site. This software will save a cookie to your device’s hard drive to  monitor your usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Read Google’s privacy policy.

Other cookies may be stored to your device’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. Again, no personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system that lets the user allow or disallow the use of cookies on their first visit to the website. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s device.

If you wish to deny the saving of cookies from this website on to your device’s hard drive, take the necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


Contact and Communication

Any personal information that you provide to us via email, online or via telephone is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. FareShare use details submitted to provide you with further information about our work or to answer any queries you have submitted.

Users contacting FareShare do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. We will only share your information with third parties with your permission.


Email newsletter

FareShare produces an email newsletter that users can subscribe to through an online automated process at their discretion. Every effort has been made to ensure a secure email subscription process but users are informed that they use the form at their own risk.Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

We will never share your details with a third party. You are free at all times to ask us to stop contacting you, just click on the unsubscribe link at in the footer of our emails or email enquiries@fareshare.org.uk. This is in compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

FareShare email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database and is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this FareShare’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.


External Links

Although this website only looks to include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website or on FareShare’s social media channels. FareShare cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and FareShare cannot be held liable for any damages caused by visiting any external links.


Social Media Platforms

Communication and actions taken through external social media platforms that FareShare participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform. FareShare will never ask for sensitive information through social media platforms and we encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us by phone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share content directly from web pages to social media platforms. Users are advised before using social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.


Resources and Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Share This